Close
Close

Staff

Senior leadership team

Headmistress

Mrs Victoria Bingham
MA (Oxon)
Bio

Senior Deputy Head, Pastoral

Ms Zoë Brass
BA (Queen's University)
Bio

Deputy Head, Academic

Mr Stuart Foster
BA (Oxon), MA (Warwick)
Bio

Director of Finance and Operations

Mr Robert Jones
MA (Oxon)
Bio

Director of Partnerships and Employability

Dr Rachel Osborne
MEng (Oxon) PhD (Imperial)
Bio

Head of Junior School

Ms Caroline Spencer
MSc (Sheffield) BSc (Leeds)
Bio

Junior School Deputy Head

Miss Lucy Szemerenyi
BSc (Sussex)
Bio

Director of Sixth Form

Mr Jamie Waller
BA (Oxon)
Bio

Senior School

Art & Design

  • Miss C Bluck, BA Kingston (Head of Art)
  • Mr A Hennessey, BA (Art Technician)
  • Mr N Hunter, BA Liverpool, MA Goldsmiths, University of London
  • Miss S Morgan, BA, MA Norwich
  • Mr J Morrison, BA (Art Technician)
  • Dr M Naydenova-Slade, PhD Courtauld (History of Art)
  • Ms L Wengrowe, BA Sussex

Computing

  • Miss M Greenland, BSc London (Head of Computing)
  • Miss D Lee, MSc UCL (Coder in Residence)

Classics

  • Mrs V Bingham, MA Oxon
  • Miss A Bolland, BA Cantab
  • Miss N Marchant, BA Cantab (Head of Classics)
  • Miss S-L Lui, BA Oxon
  • Ms C Simpson, BA Oxon (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)
  • Ms R Hewes, MA, King’s College London

Design & Technology

  • Mrs M Claridge, BA University of Portsmouth
  • Mrs S Fanning, BSc London, Dip Arch RIBA (Head of Design & Technology)
  • Miss C Pearce, BA UCL
  • Miss S Uddin, BA (DT Technician)
  • Ms A Wrigglesworth, BA Loughborough, MA Cantab

Drama

  • Mr C Alaru, BA Queensland (Head of Upper School; Head of Year 9)
  • Miss E Ayres, BA (Drama Technician)
  • Ms K Martin, BA De Montfort (Head of Drama)
  • Miss R Stern, BA London, MA Warwick (Assistant Head of Digital Strategy)

Economics

  • Ms Z Brass, BA Queen’s University
  • Mr S Foster, BA Oxon, MA Warwick
  • Mr J Waller, BA Oxon
  • Mr C Wharton, BA Oxon (Head of Economics)

English

  • Ms A Bokkerink, MA Cantab
  • Dr K Etheridge, BA, MSt., DPhil Oxon (Director of Debating)
  • Mr N Garrard, MA Cantab, MA Manchester (EPQ and Assistant Head of Universities)
  • Mr B Harkins, MA Cantab, MA London (Head of English)
  • Mr A Keiler, BA Leicester
  • Mr P Larochelle, BA Massachusetts (Second in Department)
  • Miss A Morton, BA Bristol

Geography

  • Mrs L Hruska, MA Institute of Education
  • Miss J Humphreys, BSc, MEd Birmingham
  • Mrs N Liston, MA Oxon
  • Mr M Morgan, BA Leeds Metropolitan (Head of Geography)
  • Mrs E J Sanders, BSc Miami

History & Politics

  • Mrs V Boyarsky, BA Cantab, MPhil London (History; SENCO/Learning Support Co-ordinator)
  • Ms E Chandler-Thompson, MA University of London (History; Assistant Head Co-curricular)
  • Dr M Egan, BA UCL, MA Essex, PhD UCL (Politics, History & Critical Thinking; Assistant Head Research & Innovation)
  • Miss L Knowles, BA Sheffield (History; Head of Lower School & Transition; Head of Year 7)
  • Ms H McDougall, BA Oxon (Head of History; Head of Oxbridge Provision)
  • Miss C Moffat, BA Warwick (History & Politics)
  • Mrs P Morgan, MA Cantab (History)
  • Mr O Schortz, BA Cantab, MSc, LSE (History)

Languages

  • Mrs A Bartnicka, CLM Granada (German)
  • Mr E Cabezas, BA Seville (Head of Spanish)
  • Ms K Collette-Weiss (German, Language Assistant)
  • Miss M Fajardo Duran, QTS, CILT (Spanish; Head of Year 8)
  • Mrs C Finley, CAPES Toulouse (French & Spanish)
  • Mr R Garvey, MA Leeds (Mandarin)
  • Mrs D F Hugh, BA Manchester, MBA (Modern Languages)
  • Miss A Martin Jomse (Spanish, Language Assistant)
  • Mrs J Meyer, BSc, MA London (Head of German)
  • Mr M Morley, BA Lancaster (Head of Modern Foreign Languages)
  • Mrs G Nwoko, MA Roehampton (Spanish and French)
  • Mrs S O’Driscoll, BA Cork (German)
  • Mrs L Raitz, MA Cantab (French)
  • Mrs I Rush-Canevet (French, Language Assistant)
  • Mr R Soames, BA UCL (German and Italian)

Librarians

  • Dr M Brainard, PhD Universität Osnabrück, MSLIS, Pratt Institute
  • Miss R Elliot, MSLIS

Mathematics

  • Miss A Aneja, MSc King’s College
  • Mr S Davis, BSc, University of London (Second in Department)
  • Mrs K Flitterman, BSc Birmingham
  • Mr J Hansford, BA York (Head of Mathematics)
  • Mr T Jones, BA Cantab (Director of Studies/Senior SLT)
  • Mr R Kerr, BSc Polytechnic of Central London
  • Mrs P Shah, BA Oxon (Oxbridge STEM Mentor)
  • Mr D Suarez, BSc London (Deputy Head of Sixth Form)
  • Ms V Teles, MA Institute of Education (Assistant Head of Year 9 – 11)
  • Miss Y Wang, BSc ICL
  • Mr M Willett, BA Cantab

Music

  • Dr S Collisson, MusB Manchester, MMus, PhD, MIoL (Director of Music)
  • Miss S Ellis, BMus Cardiff (Assistant Director of Music; Head of Curriculum Music)
  • Mr C Beecroft, BMus Trinity Laban

Philosophy & Religion

  • Ms N Kennedy, BA (Philosophy & Religion)
  • Mrs A Johnson, BA Birmingham (Head of Philosophy & Religion)

Psychology

  • Dr E Morewood, MA Cantab
  • Miss C Waghorn, BA Exeter (Head of Psychology)

Sciences

  • Mr P Arundale, BSc Manchester (Head of Chemistry)
  • Mrs J Arundale, BSc Lancaster (Physics; KS3 Learning Support Co-ordinator)
  • Mrs S Bernstein, BSc London (Physics; Assistant Head Teaching & Learning)
  • Mrs K Best, BA Open University (Physics)
  • Ms R Buttigieg, BSc Malta (Biology)
  • Ms N Elliott, BA, Manhattanville College (Biology)
  • Mrs C I Ezike, BSc (Science Technician)
  • Mr M Gadgil, BSc OU (Chemistry)
  • Mrs C Gallagher, BSc Leeds (Biology & Geography)
  • Mrs H Kamps, BSc British Columbia (Head of Physics)
  • Miss A Knox, MSci Durham (Chemistry; International Universities Lead)
  • Mrs A Logan, BSc Wales (Head of Biology; Med/Vet Science Lead)
  • Dr R Osborne, PhD Imperial (Physics)
  • Mr L Poza, BSc University of London (Chemistry)
  • Ms E Russo, BSc Durham (Director of STEM; Head of Year 11)
  • Miss R Sayed, MSci Kwazulu-Natal (Physics)
  • Ms V M Spawls, BSc Westminster (Biology; Head of Year 10)
  • Mrs A Weekes, HND (Science Technician)
  • Dr C J Woodward, BSc, PhD London (Biology)
  • Mrs T Zabergja, BA/BSc (Science Technician)

Sports

  • Mrs R Banfield, BA Brighton
  • Mrs G Cooke, BA Brighton (Assistant Head of Year 7 & 8)
  • Miss C Hardy, BA Bath (Assistant Director of Sport)
  • Miss L Hayes, BA Brunel (Head of Football)
  • Miss J Matthews, BSc Loughborough (Director of Sport)
  • Miss Z Robson, BSc Brunel
  • Miss L Scahill, BA Australian College of Physical Education (Head of Aesthetics)
  • Miss A Winter, BSc Oxford Brookes (Sports Assistant)

Junior School

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs C Atkinson, MA Cantab
  • Mrs T Bhattacharyya, MA King’s College London
  • Mrs H Blackford, BSc Durham (Phase Leader: Year 3 & 4)
  • Miss M Campbell, BEd Edinburgh (Science Co-ordinator)
  • Ms C Casali, BA London Guildhall (Teacher of Art)
  • Mr C Christensen, BA Middlesex (Director of Music)
  • Mrs S Crimmin, BEd London Metropolitan (Teacher of French)
  • Miss S Cramer, BSc Leeds
  • Ms N Elliott, BA, Manhattanville College (Teacher of Science)
  • Ms Z Hammond-Smith, BA Roehampton
  • Ms B Lagaay, BSc Sheffield Hallam
  • Mrs A Logan, BSc Wales (Teacher of Science)
  • Mrs L Lougee, BA Durham (Phase Leader: Reception to Year 2)
  • Ms A Marinides, BA UCL, MSc UCL
  • Mrs Z Paramour, BA Leeds
  • Miss J Prothero, BA York
  • Ms A Sanchez Sawicka, BSc Westminster
  • Mrs S Somers, BA Manchester, MA UCL
  • Mrs R Sterling, BA Birmingham
  • Ms J Stewart, BA Oxford Brookes
  • Mr M Weddell, BEng Brunel

Sports

  • Miss M Maddick, BSc

Librarian

  • Ms T Volhard, BA

Teachers’ Assistants

  • Ms E Bartunekova, NVQ Level 3
  • Ms Andreina Gomes Escorcio, BA
  • Mrs S Suganthan, NVQ Level 4
  • Ms T Volhard, BA

Visiting music staff

Piano

  • Ms G Cracknell, LRAM
  • Mr T End, ARAM
  • Mr I Laks, B.Mus
  • Ms B Jones, PGDip, LRAM
  • Mr P Moore, ARAM, DipRAM, BMus, LRAM, LGSMD
  • Miss S Warwick, BMus (RCM)

Percussion

  • Mr T Marsden, BMus, MMus

Singing

  • Ms C Barnett-Jones, MA
  • Mr J Clarkson, MA
  • Mr V Kirk B.Mus
  • Mrs L Monteiro, BA
  • Ms M Phillips, BA
  • Ms D Thomas, Dip Degree

Strings

  • Ms C Barry, BA (Cello)
  • Ms C Cohen, BMus, LRAM (Violin)
  • Mr R Fogg, BA (Guitar)
  • Mrs E Menenes, BA (Violin)
  • Ms L Moore, BMus, LRAM, PPRAM (Cello)
  • Ms G Murray, BA (Double Bass)
  • Mr S Perkins, BMus, DipNCOS (Violin, Viola)

Wind

  • Ms D Calland, BMus, LRAM (Brass)
  • Ms F Carpos, MMus, FTCL (Bassoon)
  • Ms S J Clarke, GGSM (Clarinet, Saxophone, Theory)
  • Mr D Clewlow, BA (Brass)
  • Ms K Corrigan, BA Dunelm, MMus (Recorder)
  • Mrs G Jones (Horn) ARCM DipNCOS
  • Mr I Judson, LRWCMD (Flute)
  • Mr A McNeil, BMus (Saxophone)
  • Mr M Onissi, LTCL (Saxophone)
  • Miss E Tingey, LWCMD, ACC WCMD, TCM (Oboe, Theory)

Support staff

  • Mr A Rosenbaum (Academic Support and Data Manager)
  • Mrs G Hobbins (Administrative Assistant)
  • Ms P Karavla (Admissions Registrar)
  • Ms F Hurst, BA (Alumnae Manager)
  • Ms J Bailey, MFA (Deputy Head PA)
  • Mrs S Whitworth, MA (Director of Development)
  • Mrs L Vadgama, BA, ACMA, DcHA (Development Executive Assistant)
  • Mr S Aparicio (Director of IT)
  • Mrs D Greengrass, BSocSc, PgDip (Exams Officer)
  • Mrs L Bullen (Finance Manager)
  • Ms J Williams (Finance Officer)
  • Mrs K Ions, MA (Head of Admissions)
  • Ms J Mason, MA (Head of Marketing & Communications)
  • Mr E Lamba (Head’s PA & SLT Executive Assistant)
  • Mrs L Cripps, AssocCIPD (Head of HR & Operations)
  • Mr L Pagurschi, BSc (ICT Technician)
  • Mr D Padfield (ICT Support)
  • Miss J Chorley, BA (Music Administrator)
  • Mrs S Bell (Resources/School Comms/Reporting Coordinator)
  • Miss J Day, Miss H Gandhi (Receptionists)
  • Mrs C Brookes, Mrs O Crossley-Holland, Mrs R Shock (School Counsellors)
  • Miss M Prado Leon Casas (School Nurse)
  • Mr S Ashford, Mr R Clarke, Mr B Clulow, Mr D Lacey, Mr T Miller (Site Managers)
  • Mr A Adamou (Security)

For current parents and pupils wishing to contact specific teachers, please use the format initial.surname@shhs.gdst.net.

If you wish to contact the Headmistress, Mrs Bingham, please email her PA, at e.lamba@shhs.gdst.net.