Close
Close

Staff

Senior leadership team

Headmistress

Mrs Victoria Bingham
MA (Oxon)
Bio

Deputy Head, Pastoral

Ms Zoë Brass
BA (Queen's University)
Bio

Deputy Head, Academic

Mr Stuart Foster
BA (Oxon), MA (Warwick)
Bio

Director of Finance and Operations

Mr Robert Jones
MA (Oxon)
Bio

Head of Junior School

Mrs Gabrielle Solti
BA (Oxon)
Bio

Junior School Deputy Head

Miss Lucy Szemerenyi
BSc (Sussex)
Bio

Director of Sixth Form

Mr Jamie Waller
BA (Oxon)
Bio

Senior School

Art & Design

  • Miss C Bluck, BA Kingston (Art)
  • Mr A Hennessey, BA (Art Technician)
  • Mr N Hunter, BA Liverpool, MA Goldsmiths, University of London (Art)
  • Miss S Morgan, BA, MA Norwich (Art)
  • Mr J Morrison, BA (Art Technician)
  • Dr M Naydenova-Slade, PhD Courtauld (History of Art)
  • Ms L Wengrowe, BA Sussex (Art)

Computing

  • Miss M Greenland, BSc London (Computing)

Classics

  • Mrs V Bingham, MA Oxon (CLassics)
  • Miss A Bolland, BA Cantab (Classics)
  • Miss N Marchant, BA Cantab (Classics)
  • Miss S-L Lui, BA Oxon (Classics)
  • Ms C Simpson, BA Oxon (Classics)
  • Ms R Hewes, MA, King’s College London (Classics)
  • Mr C Tanfield, MA Oxon (Classics and Universities Officer)

Design & Technology

  • Mrs M Claridge, BA University of Portsmouth (Design Technology)
  • Mrs S Fanning, BSc London, Dip Arch RIBA (Design Technology)
  • Miss S Uddin, BA (Design Technology Technician)
  • Ms A Wrigglesworth, BA Loughborough, MA Cantab (Design Technology)

Drama

  • Mr C Alaru, BA Queensland (Drama)
  • Miss E Ayres, BA (Drama Technician)
  • Ms K Martin, BA De Montfort (Drama)
  • Miss R Stern, BA London (Drama), MA Warwick (Educational Innovation)

Economics

  • Ms Z Brass, BA Queen’s University (Economics)
  • Mr S Foster, BA Oxon (PPE)
  • Mr J Waller, BA Oxon (PPE)
  • Mr C Wharton, BA Oxon (Economics)

English

  • Ms A Bokkerink, MA Cantab (English)
  • Mrs O Crossley-Holland, BA Oxon (English)
  • Dr K Etheridge, BA, MSt., DPhil Oxon (English)
  • Mr N Garrard, MA Cantab, MA Manchester (English)
  • Mr B Harkins, MA Cantab, MA London (English)
  • Mr A Keiler, BA Leicester (English)
  • Mr P Larochelle, BA Massachusetts (Drama & English)
  • Miss A Morton, BA Bristol (English)

Geography

  • Mrs L Hruska, MA Institute of Education (Geography)
  • Miss J Humphreys, BSc, MEd Birmingham (Geography)
  • Mrs N Liston, MA Oxon (Geography)
  • Mr M Morgan, BA Leeds Metropolitan (Geography)
  • Mrs E J Sanders, BSc Miami (Geography)

History & Politics

  • Mrs V Boyarsky, BA Cantab, MPhil London (History)
  • Ms E Chandler-Thompson, MA University of London (History)
  • Dr M Egan, BA UCL, MA Essex, PhD UCL (Politics, History & Critical Thinking)
  • Miss L Knowles, BA Sheffield (History)
  • Miss H McDougall, BA Oxon (History)
  • Miss C Moffat, BA Warwick (History and Politics)
  • Mrs P Morgan, MA Cantab (History)

Philosophy & Religion

  • Ms N Kennedy, BA (Theology and Religion)
  • Mrs A Johnson, BA Birmingham (Theology and Religion)

Psychology

  • Dr E Morewood, MA Cantab (Biology)
  • Miss C Waghorn, BA Exeter (Psychology)

Languages

  • Mrs A Bartnicka, CLM Granada (German)
  • Mr E Cabezas, BA Seville (Spanish)
  • Ms K Collette-Weiss (German, Language Assistant)
  • Miss M Fajardo Duran, QTS, CILT (Spanish)
  • Mrs C Finley, CAPES Toulouse (French & Spanish)
  • Mrs D F Hugh, BA Manchester, MBA (Modern Languages)
  • Ms A Khoursheed, MA Surrey (Arabic)
  • Miss A Martin Jomse (Spanish, Language Assistant)
  • Mrs J Meyer, BSc, MA London (German)
  • Mr M Morley, BA Lancaster (French & History)
  • Mrs G Nwoko, MA Roehampton (Spanish and French)
  • Mrs S O’Driscoll, BA Cork (German)
  • Mrs L Raitz, MA Cantab (French)
  • Mrs I Rush-Canevet (French, Language Assistant)
  • Mr R Soames, BA UCL (German and Italian)

Librarians

  • Dr M Brainard, PhD Philosophy, Universität Osnabrück (Germany); MSLIS, Pratt Institute
  • Miss R Elliot, MSLIS

Maths

  • Miss A Aneja, MSc King’s College (Mathematics)
  • Mr S Davis, BSc, University of London (Mathematics)
  • Mr J Hansford, BA York (Mathematics)
  • Mr T Jones, BA Cantab (Mathematics)
  • Mr R Kerr, BSc Polytechnic of Central London (Mathematics)
  • Mrs P Shah, BA Oxon (Mathematics)
  • Mr D Suarez, BSc London (Mathematics)
  • Ms V Teles, MA Institute of Education (Mathematics)
  • Miss Y Wang, BSc ICL (Mathematics)
  • Mr M Willett, BA Cantab (Mathematics)

Music

  • Dr S Collisson, MusB Manchester, MMus, PhD, MIoL (Music)
  • Miss S Ellis, BMus Cardiff (Music)
  • Mr C Beecroft, BMus Trinity Laban (Music)

Sciences

  • Mr P Arundale, BSc Manchester (Chemistry)
  • Mrs J Arundale, BSc Lancaster (Physics)
  • Mrs S Bernstein, BSc London (Physics)
  • Ms R Buttigieg, BSc Malta (Biology)
  • Ms N Elliot, BA, Manhattanville College (Biology)
  • Mrs C I Ezike, BSc (Science Technician)
  • Mr M Gadgil, BSc OU (Chemistry)
  • Mrs C Gallagher, BSc Leeds (Biology & Geography)
  • Mrs H Kamps, BSc British Columbia (Physics)
  • Miss A Knox, MSci Durham (Chemistry)
  • Mrs A Logan, BSc Wales (Science)
  • Dr R Osborne, PhD Imperial (Physics)
  • Mr L Poza, BSc University of London (Chemistry)
  • Ms E Russo, BSc Durham (Physics)
  • Ms V M Spawls, BSc Westminster (Biology)
  • Mrs A Weekes, HND (Science Technician)
  • Dr C J Woodward, BSc, PhD London (Biology)
  • Mrs T Zabergja, BA/BSc (Science Technician)

Sports

  • Mrs R Banfield, BA Brighton (Physical Education)
  • Mrs G Cooke, BA Brighton (Physical Education)
  • Miss C Hardy, BA Bath (Physical Education)
  • Mrs L Kench, BA Oxford Brookes (Sport)
  • Miss A Khemchand, BSc (Physical Education)
  • Miss Z Levin, BSc Oxford Brooks (Physical Education)
  • Miss J Matthews, BSc Loughborough (Physical Education)
  • Miss Z Robson, BSc Brunel (Physical Education)
  • Miss L Scahill, BA Australian College of Physical Education (Physical Education)
  • Miss K Smith, BA Bath (Physical Education)

Junior School

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs C Atkinson, MA Cantab
  • Mrs T Bhattaacharya, MA King’s College London
  • Mrs H Blackford, BSc Durham
  • Miss M Campbell, BEd Edinburgh
  • Mr C Christensen, BA Middlesex
  • Miss S Cramer, BSc Leeds
  • Ms C Grimes, BA Manchester
  • Ms Z Hammond-Smith, BA Roehampton
  • Miss S Jenkins, BA Sussex
  • Ms B Lagaay, BSc Sheffield Hallam
  • Mrs S-J Lewis, BA London
  • Mrs L Lougee, BA Durham
  • Mrs Z Paramour, BA Leeds
  • Mrs A Ruffini, MA Milan
  • Mrs S Somers, BA Manchester, MA UCL
  • Mrs R Sterling, BA Birmingham
  • Ms J Stewart, BA Oxford Brookes University
  • Mr M Weddell, BEng Brunel

Sports

  • Miss M Maddick, BSc

Librarian

  • Ms T Volhard, BA

Teachers’ Assistants

  • Ms E Bartunekova, NVQ Level 3
  • Andreina Gomes Escorcio, BA
  • Mrs S Suganthan, NVQ Level 4
  • Ms T Volhard, BA

Visiting music staff

Piano

  • Ms G Cracknell, LRAM
  • Mr T End, ARAM
  • Mr I Laks, B.Mus
  • Ms B Jones, PGDip, LRAM
  • Mr P Moore, ARAM, DipRAM, BMus, LRAM, LGSMD
  • Miss S Warwick, BMus (RCM)

Percussion

  • Mr T Marsden, BMus, MMus

Singing

  • Ms C Barnett-Jones, MA
  • Mr J Clarkson, MA
  • Mr V Kirk B.Mus
  • Mrs L Monteiro, BA
  • Ms M Phillips, BA
  • Ms D Thomas, Dip Degree

Strings

  • Ms C Barry, BA (Cello)
  • Ms C Cohen, BMus, LRAM (Violin)
  • Mr R Fogg, BA (Guitar)
  • Mrs E Menenes, BA (Violin)
  • Ms L Moore, BMus, LRAM, PPRAM (Cello)
  • Ms G Murray, BA (Double Bass)
  • Mr S Perkins, BMus, DipNCOS (Violin, Viola)

Wind

  • Ms D Calland, BMus, LRAM (Brass)
  • Ms F Carpos, MMus, FTCL (Bassoon)
  • Ms S J Clarke, GGSM (Clarinet, Saxophone, Theory)
  • Mr D Clewlow, BA (Brass)
  • Ms K Corrigan, BA Dunelm, MMus (Recorder)
  • Mrs G Jones (Horn) ARCM DipNCOS
  • Mr I Judson, LRWCMD (Flute)
  • Mr A McNeil, BMus (Saxophone)
  • Mr M Onissi, LTCL (Saxophone)
  • Miss E Tingey, LWCMD, ACC WCMD, TCM (Oboe, Theory)

Support staff

  • Mr A Rosenbaum (Academic Support and Data Manager)
  • Mrs G Hobbins (Administrative Assistant)
  • Ms P Karavla (Admissions Registrar)
  • Ms F Hurst, BA (Alumnae Manager)
  • Ms J Bailey, MFA (Deputy Head PA)
  • Mrs S Whitworth, MA (Director of Development)
  • Mr S Aparicio (Director of IT)
  • Mrs D Greengrass, BSocSc, PgDip (Exams Officer)
  • Mrs L Bullen (Finance Manager)
  • Ms J Williams (Finance Officer)
  • Mrs L Vadgama, BA, ACMA, DcHA (Finance Assistant)
  • Mrs K Ions, MA (Head of Admissions)
  • Ms J Mason, MA (Head of Marketing & Communications)
  • Mr E Lamba (Head’s PA & SLT Executive Assistant)
  • Mrs L Cripps, AssocCIPD (Head of HR & Operations)
  • Mr L Pagurschi, BSc (ICT Technician)
  • Mr D Padfield (ICT Support)
  • Ms N Flack (Junior School Head’s PA and Admissions Registrar)
  • Mrs S Denton (Junior School Secretary)
  • Miss J Chorley, BA (Music Administrator)
  • Mrs S Bell (Resources/School Comms/Reporting Coordinator)
  • Miss J Day and Miss H Gandhi (Receptionists)
  • Mrs R Shock and Mrs C Brookes (School Counsellors)
  • Miss M Prado Leon Casas (School Nurse)
  • Mr R Clarke, Mr B Clulow, Mr D Lacey, Mr J Murray, Mr T Miller (Site Managers)
  • Mr A Adamou (Security)

For current parents and pupils wishing to contact specific teachers, please use the format initial.surname@shhs.gdst.net.

If you wish to contact the Headmistress, Mrs Bingham, please email her PA, at e.lamba@shhs.gdst.net.