For Sixth Form entry in September 2023 apply online by Friday 7th October – scholarships and means-tested bursaries available.

Close
Close
Close

Staff

Senior leadership team

Headmistress

Mrs Victoria Bingham
MA (Oxon)
Bio

Head of Junior School

Ms Caroline Spencer
MSc (Sheffield) BSc (Leeds)
Bio

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs V Bingham, MA Oxon – Headmistress 
  • Ms Z Brass, BA Queen’s University – Senior Deputy Head (Pastoral) 
  • Mr R Jones, MA Oxon – Director of Finance & Operations 
  • Dr R Osborne, PhD Imperial – Deputy Head Careers, Co-curricular & Community 
  • Ms C Spencer, MSc Sheffield – Head of Junior School 
  • Mr A Westwood, BSc Nottingham – Deputy Head (Academic) 
  • Mr R White, BA Leeds – Director of Sixth Form 
  • Mrs S Whitworth, MA Edinburgh – Director of Philanthropy & Alumnae

Senior School

Art & Design

  • Miss C Bluck, BA Kingston (Head of Art)
  • Mr A Hennessey, BA (Art Technician)
  • Mr N Hunter, BA Liverpool, MA Goldsmiths, University of London
  • Miss S Morgan, BA, MA Norwich
  • Dr M Naydenova-Slade, PhD Courtauld (History of Art)
  • Ms A Seewoogoolam, BA UAL – maternity leave
  • Ms L Wengrowe, BA Sussex

Computing

  • Mr R Brady, MSc UCL (Assistant Head of Digital Strategy)
  • Mr D Lowry, BSc University of Dublin

Classics

  • Mrs V Bingham, MA Oxon
  • Miss A Bolland, BA Cantab
  • Mr O Thicknesse, MA Oxon (Head of Classics)
  • Miss A Jacobs, MA Cantab
  • Miss S-L Lui, BA Oxon
  • Ms C Simpson, BA Oxon (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)
  • Miss R Turnor, BA Manchester

Design & Technology

  • Mrs K Cole, BA Huddersfield (DT Technician)
  • Mrs S Fanning, BSc London, Dip Arch RIBA (Head of Design & Technology)
  • Mr R Menzies-Wilson, MA Oxon
  • Miss C Pearce, BA UCL
  • Ms A Wrigglesworth, BA Loughborough, MA Cantab (School Consultant Teacher – Sustainability)

Drama

  • Mrs D Bent, BA Leeds
  • Ms R Caine, BA Leeds
  • Ms K Martin, BA De Montfort (Director of Drama)

Economics

  • Ms Z Brass, BA Queen’s University
  • Mr R Brown, BA Oxon, MSc Halmstad University
  • Mr H O’Grady,  BA Oxon (Head of Economics)

English

  • Ms A Bokkerink, MA Cantab
  • Dr K Etheridge, BA, MSt., DPhil Oxon (School Consultant Teacher – Debating)
  • Mr B Harkins, MA Cantab, MA London (Head of English)
  • Ms M Janz, BA Oxon (Head of Year 8)
  • Mr A Keiler, BA Leicester
  • Mr P Larochelle, BA Massachusetts (Second in Department and International Universities Lead)
  • Mr E Monroe, BA Leeds

Geography

  • Ms J Humphreys, BSc, MEd Birmingham (Head of Year 7 and Assistant Head Pastoral)
  • Mrs N Liston, MA Oxon (Head of Teacher Induction)
  • Mr M Morgan, BA Leeds Metropolitan (Head of Geography)
  • Mrs E J Sanders, BSc Miami

History & Politics

  • Mrs V Boyarsky, BA Cantab, MPhil London (History)
  • Dr M Egan, BA UCL, MA Essex, PhD UCL (Politics, History & Critical Thinking; Assistant Head Research & Innovation)
  • Ms H McDougall, BA Oxon (Head of History)
  • Miss C Moffat, BA Warwick (History & Politics)
  • Mrs P Morgan, MA Cantab (History)
  • Mr R White,  BA Leeds (History, Director of Sixth Form)

Languages

  • Mrs A Bartnicka, CLM Granada (German)
  • Miss E Burton, BA Leeds (Spanish, Language Assistant)
  • Mr E Cabezas, BA Seville (Head of Spanish)
  • Mrs C Driscoll, BA Strasbourg (French, German)
  • Miss M Fajardo Duran, QTS, CILT (Spanish)
  • Mrs C Finley, CAPES Toulouse (French & Spanish)
  • Mr R Garvey, MA Leeds (Mandarin)
  • Mrs J Meyer, BSc, MA London (Head of German)
  • Mr M Morley, BA Lancaster (Head of Modern Foreign Languages)
  • Mrs G Nwoko, MA Roehampton (Spanish and French)
  • Mrs S O’Driscoll, BA Cork (German)
  • Mrs L Raitz, MA Cantab (French)
  • Mrs I Rush-Canevet (French, Language Assistant)
  • Mrs N Ziehm-Mahnke (German, Language Assistant)

Mathematics

  • Mrs M Abraham-Sanwo, BSc Warwick – maternity leave 
  • Miss A Aneja, MSc King’s College (School Consultant Teacher – Social Action & Volunteering)
  • Mr D Atkinson, BA Cantab
  • Miss P Clayton, BSc Warwick
  • Mr S Davis, BSc, University of London (Second in Department)
  • Mr J Hansford, BA York (Head of Mathematics)
  • Mr A Khan, BSc Kings’ College London
  • Mr R Kerr, BSc Polytechnic of Central London
  • Ms A Richardson, BSc Nottingham
  • Ms V Teles, MA Institute of Education (Head of Year 11)
  • Mrs N Turton, BA Virginia – maternity leave 
  • Mr M Willett, BA Cantab (Assistant Head of Sixth Form)

Music

  • Mr C Beecroft, BMus Trinity Laban (Head of Contemporary Music, Head of Year 9)
  • Miss J Chorley, BMus – maternity cover
  • Dr S Collisson, MusB Manchester, MMus, PhD, MIoL (Director of Music)
  • Miss S Ellis, BMus Cardiff (Assistant Director of Music; Head of Curriculum Music) – maternity leave 

Philosophy & Religion

  • Mr S Barnett, MA Lancaster
  • Ms N Kennedy, BA (Head of Philosophy & Religion) 
  • Ms L Summers, BA Bristol

Psychology

  • Mr R Brown, BA Oxon, MSc Halmstad University
  • Ms J Massey-Smith, BA Bologna (School Consultant Teacher – Diversity & Inclusion, and Head of Psychology)
  • Miss C Waghorn, BA Exeter

Sciences

  • Mrs Z Alhashimi, BSc (Biology Technician)
  • Mr P Arundale, BSc Manchester (Head of Chemistry)
  • Mrs J Arundale, BSc Lancaster (Physics; KS3 Learning Support Co-ordinator)
  • Ms N Colman, BsC Manchester (Biology)
  • Ms N Elliott, BA, Manhattanville College (Biology)
  • Miss M Emamzadehghasemi, MSc UCL (Chemistry) – temporary
  • Mrs C I Ezike, BSc (Science Technician)
  • Mrs H Kamps, BSc British Columbia (Head of Physics)
  • Mrs A Logan, BSc Wales (Head of Biology; Med/Vet Science Lead)
  • Miss M Osborne, BSc Birmingham (Physics)
  • Dr R Osborne, PhD Imperial (Physics, SLT)
  • Mr L Poza, BSc University of London (Chemistry; Head of UCAS)
  • Mr W Poza, MSc (Chemistry) – temporary 
  • Ms E Russo, BSc Durham (Director of STEM)
  • Miss R Sayed, MSci Kwazulu-Natal (Physics; Assistant Head of Years 7 to 9)
  • Ms V M Spawls, BSc Westminster (Biology; Head of Year 10)
  • Miss T Stevens, BSc Birmingham (Biology)
  • Mrs A Weekes, HND (Science Technician)
  • Mr A Westwood, BSc Nottingham (Physics, SLT)
  • Dr C J Woodward, BSc, PhD London (Biology)

Sports

  • Mrs R Banfield, BA Brighton
  • Miss A Burnett, MSc Brunel
  • Mrs G Cooke, BA Brighton (Assistant Head of Year 10 & 11)
  • Miss K Guthrie, BSc Bournemouth
  • Miss C Hardy, BA Bath (Director of Sport)
  • Miss L Hayes, BA Brunel (Assistant Director of Sport)
  • Mr D Learoyd, BSc Leeds Beckett
  • Miss L Martin, BA Brighton
  • Miss A Winter, BSc Oxford Brookes

Junior School

Teaching Staff

  • Mrs C Atkinson, MA Cantab
  • Ms T Bhattacharyya, MA King’s College London – maternity leave 
  • Ms C Casali, BA London Guildhall (Teacher of Art)
  • Mr C Christensen, BA Middlesex (Director of Music)
  • Mrs S Crimmin, BEd London Metropolitan (Teacher of French)
  • Miss S Cramer, BSc Leeds
  • Ms N Elliott, BA, Manhattanville College (Teacher of Science)
  • Ms Z Hammond-Smith, BA Roehampton
  • Ms X Kerr, BA Trinity Laban
  • Mrs A Logan, BSc Wales (Teacher of Science)
  • Mrs L Lougee, BA Durham (Assistant Head Pastoral)
  • Miss A McLennan, BA Leeds Beckett
  • Ms A Newling, BA Kingston
  • Mrs Z Paramour, BA Leeds (Assistant Head Academic)
  • Miss J Prothero, BA York
  • Ms A Sanchez Sawicka, BSc Westminster
  • Mrs S Somers, BA Manchester, MA UCL – maternity leave 
  • Ms J Stewart, BA Oxford Brookes
  • Ms S Tan, MA Cantab – maternity cover
  • Mr R Vadera, MSc UCL
  • Mr N Young, BA Manchester

Sports

  • Miss R Morgan, BA

Teachers’ Assistants

  • Ms E Bartunekova, NVQ Level 3
  • Mr W Middlemoore
  • Miss D Nee, BA
  • Mrs S Suganthan, NVQ Level 4

Support Staff

  • Mrs G Patel (Administration & Data Assistant)
  • Ms P Karavla (Admissions Registrar)
  • Mrs D Wilkins (Admissions & Marketing Assistant)
  • Mr A Rosenbaum (Data Manager/Head of Assessment and Reporting)
  • Ms J Bailey, MFA (Deputy Head PA)
  • Mrs L Vadgama, BA, ACMA, DcHA (Development Executive Assistant)
  • Mrs S Whitworth, MA (Director of Philanthropy & Alumnae)
  • Mrs N Moore (Events & Operations Manager)
  • Mrs D Greengrass, BSocSc, PgDip (Exams Officer)
  • Mrs L Bullen, AAT (Finance Manager)
  • Ms J Williams (Finance Officer)
  • Ms M Qavi, BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Academic Support & Mentoring)
  • Mrs K Ions, MA (Head of Admissions)
  • Ms J Mason, MA (Head of Marketing & Communications)
  • Mr E Lamba (Head’s PA)
  • Mrs C Daniel, MA (Head of HR)
  • Miss K Kaur, BSc; Mr L Pagurschi, BSc (ICT Technicians)
  • Miss J Day (Junior School Administrator)
  • Mrs P Barral, BA (Junior Head’s PA)
  • Dr M Brainard, PhD Universität Osnabrück, MSLIS, Pratt Institute (Librarian)
  • Miss E Hunt (Music Administrator)
  • Mrs S Bell (Resources/Reporting Coordinator)
  • Mrs J Beckwith, Miss C Collins, Miss H Gandhi (Receptionists)
  • Mrs C Brookes, Ms I Mahon, Ms E Obiri-Darko (School Counsellors)
  • Mrs C Mcleod, BSc (School Nurse)
  • Mr D Lacey, Mr C Laine, Mr J Lopez, Mr T Miller (Site Team)
  • Mr D Stevens (AV & Production Manager)

Visiting Music Staff

Piano

  • Ms G Cracknell, LRAM
  • Mr T End, ARAM
  • Ms B Jones, PGDip, LRAM
  • Ms E Kaplan, BMus
  • Mr E Leech, BMus, MA, LRSM
  • Mr P Moore, ARAM, DipRAM, BMus, LRAM, LGSMD
  • Miss B Nicholas, BMus
  • Miss S Warwick, BMus (RCM)

Percussion

  • Mr T Marsden, BMus, MMus

Singing

  • Mr J Clarkson, MA
  • Mrs L Monteiro, BA
  • Ms P Murray, MMus (GSMD)
  • Ms M Phillips, BA
  • Ms D Thomas, Dip Degree (Köln)

Strings

  • Ms C Barry, BA (Cello)
  • Ms C Cohen, BMus, LRAM (Violin)
  • Mr G Dowse, BMus (Guitar)
  • Mr R Fogg, BA (Guitar)
  • Mrs E Menezes, BA (Violin)
  • Ms L Moore, BMus, LRAM, PPRAM (Cello)
  • Ms G Murray, BA (Double Bass)
  • Mr S Perkins, BMus, DipNCOS (Violin, Viola)
  • Ms W Tan, BMus, LRAM, PGDip (Violin, Viola)

Wind

  • Miss E Bassett, MA (Trombone)
  • Ms D Calland, BMus, LRAM (Brass)
  • Ms F Carpos, MMus, FTCL (Bassoon)
  • Ms S J Clarke, GGSM (Clarinet, Theory)
  • Mr D Clewlow, BA (Brass)
  • Ms K Corrigan, BA Dunelm, MMus (Recorder)
  • Mr I Judson, LRWCMD (Flute)
  • Mr E Leech, BMus, MA, LRSM (Tuba)
  • Mr A McNeill, BMus (Saxophone)
  • Mr M Onissi, LTCL (Saxophone)
  • Mr W Padfield, MA Royal Academy of Music (French Horn)
  • Miss E Tingey, LWCMD, ACC WCMD, TCM (Oboe, Theory)

For current parents and pupils wishing to contact specific teachers, please use the format initial.surname@shhs.gdst.net.

If you wish to contact the Headmistress, Mrs Bingham, please email her PA, at e.lamba@shhs.gdst.net.

History